HRH The Duke of Edinburgh
HRH The Duke of Edinburgh
10th June 1921 - 9th April 2021

neighbourhood policing by Thames Valley Policeprotect valuables noticespeed monitoring by Thames Valley Policewordcloud chiltern s bucksflytipping photographed by Thames Valley Policedrugs seized by Thames Valley Policerural policing by Thames Valley Police

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Chiltern & South Bucks Policing Issues Forum (“C&SB PIF”, “the Forum”, “we”, “us”) is an independent community body working in conjunction with Buckinghamshire Council and Thames Valley Police.

The Forum’s principal stated objectives are:

  • to support the process for identifying and setting areas of focus for the Chiltern & South Bucks LPA Neighbourhood Police teams.
  • to provide a platform for meaningful engagement between local residents and Neighbourhood Police teams.
  • to promote community engagement, and encourage involvement by individuals, businesses and other stakeholders within the area.
  • our overall goal is to make the Chiltern & South Bucks community more resilient, and for Chiltern and South Bucks to be a better, safer place to live and work.

Your Privacy

The Forum is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from any other sources but about you, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection laws in the UK, the data controller/processor is Chiltern & South Bucks Policing Issues Forum.

Basis for processing personal data

C&SB PIF will maintain a list of contacts who have expressed interest in inclusion in the work of C&SB PIF. This may be from personal contact, or from contacts made via the web site contact form.

Any such contacts will be stored securely within a respected mailing platform, and/or within password protected cloud data accounts with reputable technology providers including Google and Microsoft. They will be used to send out details of upcoming meetings or matters of interest.

The quarterly priorities setting survey is carried out on an anonymous basis; no personal details are required.

Sharing your details with third parties

C&SB PIF will not share your details with a third party, save with your express permission.

Use of ‘cookies’

Cookies are small data files that seek permission to be placed on your computer by most websites that you visit. The cookie captures no personally identifying information. Cookies can be used to provide certain features during your visit to the website, and are used by C&SB PIF’s website for the purposes of tracking visitor data. You can set your browser to warn you when a placement of a cookie is requested and decide whether or not to accept it. By rejecting a cookie some of the features available on the site may not function properly.

Your Rights under Data Protection Laws

Right to data portability: you may request a copy of data held by C&SB PIF relating to you; you have the right to receive your personal data in structured, standard machine readable format and the right to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to another party.

Right to erasure: You have the right to require that we erase your personal data which we are processing where at least one of the following grounds applies:

  • the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your personal data were collected or otherwise processed;
  • our processing of your personal data is based on your consent and you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data;
  • you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed; and the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

Exercising your rights: You can exercise your rights by contacting us using details carried on Contact page. We undertake to follow up any requests within 31 days.

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to our Privacy Policy: Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the CCF website (www.csb-forum.org).

Contact: Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and can be submitted by e-mail, on contact@csb-forum.org.

This privacy policy was last updated on 28th March 2021